Volume 17 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] These are the Wire Act, the Illegal Gambling Business Act, the Travel Act, and the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act. The proper application of these Acts requires consideration of both human athletic contests and horseracing and whether these activi- ties are occurring in intrastate (wholly within a state), interstate (between two states), foreign commerce (between a state and a for- eign country) or entirely outside the United States.

VI. THE WIRE ACT The Wire Act, perhaps the most discussed law, includes the ma- jor provision of Section 1084(a)), which provides: Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wa- gering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the trans- mission of a wire communication which entitles the recipi- ent to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wa- gers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not 44 more than two years, or both. 44. 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (2001).

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2010 11 Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 17, Iss. 2 [2010], Art. 2 282 VILLANOVA SPORTS & ENT. LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 17: p. 271