Volume 17 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] A point spread is the amount of points that one team is favored over another. See id. With a point spread, a gambler who bets on team X may still win his wager so long as team X does not lose by more points than the spread. See id. 27. Bradley, supra note 23, at 5. 28. 28 U.S.C. § 3702. The heart of PASPA, codified in 28 U.S.C. § 3702, reads: It shall be unlawful for - (1) a government entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, li- cense, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games. Id. A governmental entity means any state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, any Native American tribe, any other U.S. territory, and any subdivision of these entities. See § 3701(2). The law creates an unusual anomaly. See id.