INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] 45 IBIA 231 2. Community: This criterion requires that a predominant portion of a petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community on a substantially continuous basis from historical times2 until the present. 25 C.F.R. §§ 83.7(b) (“criterion (b)”); see id. § 83.6(e).

3. Political authority: This criterion requires that a petitioner has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity on a substantially continuous basis from historical times until the present. Id. §§ 83.7(c) (“criterion (c)”); see id. § 83.6(e).

4. Membership from historical tribe(s): This criterion requires that a “petitioner’s membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.” Id. § 83.7(e) (“criterion (e)”).

Petitioner contends that the final determination erred in finding that Petitioner did not satisfy these criteria and that reconsideration is warranted.