45 Ibia 231 (09/04/2007)
[…] Id. §§ 83.7(c) (“criterion (c)”); see id. § 83.6(e). 4. Membership from historical tribe(s): This criterion requires that a “petitioner’s membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity.” Id. § 83.7(e) (“criterion (e)”). Petitioner contends that the final determination erred in finding that Petitioner did not satisfy these criteria and that reconsideration is warranted.