REFUGEES AND THE BIOMETRIC FUTURE: THE IMPACT OF ON AND ASYLUM SEEKERS
[…] 188. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351 (1967). 189. Cupp v. Murphy, 412 U.S. 291, 295 (1973) (distinguishing fingerprinting, as a search of publicly-exposed physical characteristics, from a search of fingernails). 190. Thom v. N.Y. Stock Exchange, 306 F. Supp. 1002, 1006 (S.D.N.Y. 1969) (upholding statute requiring all employees of firms of national securities exchanges registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission to submit to fingerprinting). 191. 15 U.S.C. § 78q(f)(2) (2006) (“Every member of a national securities exchange, broker, dealer, registered transfer agent, and registered clearing agency, shall require that each of its partners, directors, officers, and employees be fingerprinted and shall submit such fingerprints, or cause the same to be submitted, to the Attorney General of the United States for identification and appropriate processing.”). 192. See Iacobucci v. City of Newport, 785 F.2d 1354 (6th Cir. 1986) (holding that city ordinance requiring employees at places where liquor is served to be fingerprinted by the police was not unconstitutional), rev’d on other grounds, 479 U.S. 92 (1986). 193. Cal.