23 May 2014
[…] But if an over-zealous prosecutor should bring and win a case against a college prankster, I am confident that the judge would exercise the discre- tion that he or she may have under the Sentencing Guidelines to be lenient. If the practical effect of the bill turns out to be draconian, we may have to revisit the issue.”). 295 See Note, Criminalization of Copyright Infringement in the Digital Era, 112 HARV. L. REV. 1705 (1999). 296 See 17 U.S.C § 1204 (2012) (providing that “[a]ny person violates section 1201 [circumvention of technological measures] or 1202 [false copyright manage- ment information] willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain — (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or impris- oned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense”). \\jciprod01\productn\C\CPY\61-2\CPY202.txt unknown Seq: 89 1-MAY-14 10:19