23 May 2014
[…] An analogous exemption was expressly built into copyright law when the U.S. extended protection to architectural works in 1990.426 Section 120(a) provides: Pictorial Representations Permitted. The copyright in an architec- tural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photo- graphs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a pub- lic place.427 The legislative history explains that: [t]hese uses do not interfere with the normal exploitation of architectural works.