Case 1:17-cv-00108-RCL Document 8 Filed 01/20/17 Page 1 of 40
[…] Movants and their members have an interest. Movants therefore respectfully request that this

Court grant their intervention as defendants to protect their and their members’ interests in

ensuring that the Stream Protection Rule is not weakened, vacated, or rendered ineffective, and

to oppose Plaintiffs’ efforts to undermine federal authority over coal mining.

FACTS AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK

I. THE STREAM PROTECTION RULE UNDER SMCRA

The Stream Protection Rule revises the regulations and requirements applicable to surface coal mining operations under SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1201. 81 Fed. Reg. at 93,066.

When it enacted SMCRA in 1977, Congress made a number of findings on the need for the statute. For example, the statute was intended to address the fact that “many surface mining operations result in disturbances of surface areas that burden and adversely affect commerce and

the public welfare ….” 30 U.S.C. § 1201(c). One of the burdens to communities identified by

Congress was the fact that many areas disturbed by coal mining had never been reclaimed, and many of these unreclaimed areas were continuing to cause severe “social and economic costs …