Case 1:17-cv-00108-RCL Document 8 Filed 01/20/17 Page 1 of 40
[…] environmental requirements are met. Id. § 1256(a). Among the most important of these

environmental protections is the requirement that all mining operations be “designed to prevent

material damage to hydrologic balance outside permit area.” Id. § 1260(b)(3) (same for

underground mining). The Act also further defines a number of substantive environmental

protections for OSMRE to implement through regulations and oversight, including: the

requirements to not approve a permit application unless “reclamation … can be accomplished

under the reclamation plan,” id. § 1260(b)(2); to ensure operations “meet such other criteria as

are necessary to achieve reclamation in accordance with the purposes of [the Act],” id.

§ 1265(b)(23); to restore affected land at least “to a condition capable of supporting the uses

which it was capable of supporting prior to any mining,” id. § 1265(b)(2); to “minimize the

disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance at the mine-site and in associated offsite areas

and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and ground water systems both during and

after surface coal mining operations and during reclamation,” id. § 1265(b)(10); id. § 1266(b)(9)

(same for underground mining); and to “minimize disturbances and adverse impacts of the

operation on fish, wildlife, and related environmental values, and achieve enhancement of such

resources,” id. § 1265(b)(24); id. § 1266(b)(11) (same for underground mining).

While states who have secured approval for their delegated regulatory programs have a defined role in implementing those programs to meet the Act’s requirements, the statute also