October 26, 2015
[…] b. Even if it were proper to adopt a federal definition of “material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area,” the proposed definition is both too broad in some respects and too narrow in others. On the one hand, the proposed definition focuses too narrowly on the hydrologic balance in particular streams. It incorporates the CWA’s designated use criteria, which are designed to protect individual “waters of the United States” from pollution. But SMCRA focuses on an area’s overall hydrologic balance. See 30 U.S.C. § 1266(b) (“Each permit issued . . . shall require the operator to . . . minimize the disturbances of the prevailing hydrologic balance at the minesite and in associated offsite areas.”); id. § 1260(b) (“[T]he proposed operation . . . has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside permit area.”). On the other hand, the definition of cumulative hydrologic impact area is far too broad. SMCRA expressly requires consideration of local conditions.