October 26, 2015
[…] But SMCRA vests no such veto power in the Fish and Wildlife Service. At a minimum, these new requirements force States to delay acting on permit applications even where federal authorities have expressed no concern with the application.

3. OSMRE failed to engage with States in its rulemaking process as required.

Finally, the proposal is also disrespectful to the States’ role in mining regulation because OSMRE failed to engage in meaningful cooperation with state agencies as required by regulations governing rulemakings subject to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.6, 1508.5. These regulations require the agency to “request the participation of each cooperating agency in the NEPA process at the earliest possible time” and “meet with a cooperating agency at the latter’s request.” Id. §§ 1501.6(a), 1508.5(a).