October 26, 2015
[…] Reg. 44,477, 44,586 (proposed July 27, 2015) (to be codified at 30 C.F.R. § 701.5). Taken together these restrictions prohibit nearly all mining-related activities that in any way affect a broadly defined stream or stream segment, making mining impossible in vast areas of the country, contrary to SMCRA’s design. Such a sweeping prohibition on mining-related activities is inconsistent with the text of SMCRA. In SMCRA, Congress recognized the importance of coal mining to the nation’s economy and expressly sought to protect it. 30 U.S.C. § 1201(b). In fact, Congress found it “essential to the national interest to insure the existence of an expanding and economically healthy underground coal mining industry.” Id. Consistent with this goal, SMCRA adopts the balanced goal of seeking to “minimize disturbances and adverse impacts . . . on fish, wildlife, and related environmental values” “to the extent possible using the best technology currently available.” 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(24) (emphasis added).