October 26, 2015
[…] There is no rational basis to require a CHIA of all contiguous coal reserves and such a requirement dramatically impedes longwall mining operators with substantial reserves. Additionally, it places a heavy and unnecessary burden on state agency review. The Proposed Rule’s requirements are also inconsistent with SMCRA because SMCRA recognizes the need to regulate longwall mining and other forms of underground mining differently and in a way that recognizes the unique nature of underground mining methods. 30 U.S.C. § 1266(a) requires: “That in adopting any rules and regulations the Secretary shall consider the distinct difference between surface coal mining and underground coal mining.” SMCRA recognizes the difference between surface mining and underground mining in, for example, its requirements on subsidence, as noted above.