October 26, 2015 the Honorable Joseph G. Pizarchik Director Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement 1951 Constit
[…] See Hess, 297 F.3d at 328; cf. Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 110 (1992). Whereas those statutes adopt state law as federal law, SMCRA defers to state law entirely so long as it meets the specified minimum requirements. In fact, SMCRA explicitly states that no state law or regulation shall be superseded by “any provision of this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto” unless the state law or regulation “is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.” 30 U.S.C. § 1255(a). It further specifies that a state law “which provides for the control and regulation of surface mining and reclamation operations for which no provision is contained in this chapter shall not be construed to be inconsistent with this chapter.” Id. § 1255(b). This “grant of primacy to a state” with an approved program “wholly but ‘conditionally divest[s] the federal government of direct regulatory authority.” Hess, 297 F.3d at 317 (quoting Bragg, 248 F.3d at 294).