October 26, 2015
[…] C. OSMRE’s Proposal To Require A Material Damage Finding For Permit Renewals Violates SMCRA. The proposal also violates SMCRA by requiring permit renewal applications to assess material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area. The law limits such an assessment to “permit or revision application[s]” only. It provides that “[u]pon the basis of a complete mining application and reclamation plan or a revision or renewal thereof . . . the regulatory authority shall grant, require modification of, or deny the application for a permit in a reasonable time.” 30 U.S.C. § 1260(a) (emphasis added). Then, it states that “[n]o permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates and the regulatory authority finds in writing . . . that . . . the operation . . . has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside [sic] permit area.” Id. § 1260(b)(3) (emphasis added). The statute thus uses “mining application,” “revision,” and “renewal” to mean different 11

things.