In the United States District Court for the District of Columbia
[…] Court to enjoin and vacate the Rule, declare it unlawful, and grant such other relief as may be appropriate. 3. When enacting the Surface Mining Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1328, Congress recognized that “because of the diversity in terrain, climate, biologic, chemical, and other Case 1:17-cv-00108 Document 1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 4 of 52 physical conditions in areas subject to mining operations, the primary governmental responsibility for developing, authorizing, issuing, and enforcing regulations for surface mining and reclamation operations subject to this chapter should rest with the States.” 30 U.S.C. § 1201(f). Perhaps more so than other environment statutes, therefore, the Surface Mining Act “exhibits extraordinary deference to the States.” Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass’n, 248 F.3d 275, 293- 94 (4th Cir. 2001). 4. Congress also found it “essential to the national interest to insure the existence of an expanding and economically healthy underground coal mining industry” because “the overwhelming percentage of the Nation’s coal reserves can only be extracted by underground mining methods.” 30 U.S.C. § 1201(b). Congress also recognized the importance of extracting coal from surface mines. See id. § 1201(a)-(b).