Wyoming Law Review
[…] Second, excluding alcohol offenses from the definition of "status of- fenses" limits the legal responses which may be made. The response gener- ally available to prosecute children charged with such offenses in adult courts. The conventional wisdom is that treating status offenders will result in less delinquent or criminal behavior in the future. The empirical data, however, are mixed. "Status offenders, like delinquents, re-offend fre-

73. JUVENILE OFFENDERS AND VICTIMS: 1999 NATIONAL REPORT, supra note 3, at 100. 74. 42 U.S.C.A. 5633(a)(11)(A) (2002) (Specified juveniles "shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities."). 75. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-1-108(a) (LexisNexis 2003) (district courts and circuit courts); id. § 5-6-113 (municipal courts). 76. 42 U.S.C.A. 5633(a)(ll)(A) (2002) (Although the JJDPA does not use the term "status offense," it refers to "juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an of- fense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult"). 77. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-201(a)(xxiii) (LexisNexis 2003) (emphasis added).

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2004 17 Wyoming Law Review, Vol. 4 [2004], No. 2, Art. 7

WYOMING LAW REVIEW Vol. 4