Wyoming Law Review
[…] If a child is originally charged in the circuit or municipal court, however, the ability to transfer the matter to juvenile court is severely lim-

64. PATRICK GRIFFIN, SPECIAL PROJECT BULLETIN, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO THE JUVENILE COURT, NATIONAL CENTER FOR JUVENILE JUSTICE, TRYING AND SENTENCING JUVENILES AS ADULTS: AN ANALYSIS OF STATE TRANSFER AND BLENDED SENTENCING LAWS 2 (October 2003). 65. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-237(a) (LexisNexis 2003). 66. Id. § 14-6-237(b). ,k

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2004 15 Wyoming Law Review, Vol. 4 [2004], No. 2, Art. 7

WYOMING LAW REVIEW Vol. 4

ited. The statute begins with a prohibition on transfer. "No court other than the district court shall order the transfer of a case to juvenile court ... "" The statute then provides a window, through which transfer might occur.