Wyoming Law Review
[…] Those charges are filed and prosecuted in circuit courts. 126. Id. § 5-9-129. 127. WYO. CONST. art. 1, § 8. ("All courts shall be open..."). 128. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-3-424(b) (LexisNexis 2003) ("Except in hearings to declare a person in contempt of court, the general public are excluded from hearings under this act. Only the parties, counsel for the parties, jurors, witnesses, and other persons the court finds having a proper interest in the proceedings or in the work of the court shall be admitted."); see also id. § 14-3-437(a) ("Throughout proceedings pursuant to this act the court shall safeguard the records from disclosure."). 129. Id. § 5-6-101; see also id. at § 15-1-103(a)(xxii)(A) ("[P]olice court of the city or town has jurisdiction to punish any violator of the ordinances of the city or town . . 130. Id. § 5-6-102. 131. Id. § 5-6-103. 132. Id. § 5-6-104. 133. Id. 134. Id. § 5-3-204(b)(iii). 135. Id. §