Wyoming Law Review
[…] 20. As noted below, some adult courts in Wyoming have been very creative in develop- ing methods for handling juveniles. See infra note 48 and accompanying text. 21. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-201(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2003) ("'Delinquent act' means an act punishable as a criminal offense by the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof, or contempt of court under W.S. 14-6-242, or an act violating the terms and condi- tions of any court order which resulted from the criminal conviction of any child but does not include a status offense."). 22. Id. § 14-6-211(a). 23. Id. § 14-3-412. The decision of whether to file a neglect action is left to the discretion of the prosecutor. "A petition shall be signed by the district attorney on information and belief of the alleged facts." Id. 24. Id. § 14-6-411 (a). The decision whether to file a CHINS case is left to the discretion of the prosecutor. 'The district attorney shall determine whether the best interest of the child requires that judicial action be taken."