Wyoming Law Review.Indd
[…] Id. at 1140. 7 Brown, 248 P.3d at 1143 (reviewing the law at the time Bell was decided and concluding there was no requirement under Wyoming law that presentation of notice of claim had to be alleged in the complaint); see infra notes 40–47 and accompanying text (discussing cases decided before Bell that allowed claimants to amend complaints that failed to allege compliance with the statutory requirements of the WGCA). 8 Brown, 248 P.3d at 1139. Brown relied on section 1-39-117 of the Wyoming Statutes, which states in pertinent part “[o]riginal and exclusive jurisdiction for any claim filed in state court under this act shall be in the district courts of Wyoming.” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-39-117 (2011); see also WYO. CONST. art.