TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Coercive remedies for civil contempt include (a) imprisonment which may extend only so long as it serves a coercive purpose; (b) an order designed to ensure compliance with a prior court order; or if the court expressly finds that (a) and (b) above would be ineffective to stop a continuing contempt, then (c) any other remedial sanction.

In addition to the coercive remedies, the court may order the person found in contempt to pay a party for any losses caused by the contempt, including reasonable attorney’s fees.

69 70 Chapter 6 RECORDS MANAGEMENT

6.1 Records Management Instructions and Information for Municipal Courts

Legal Authority: Section 9-2-410, W.S.S. 1982

“All public records are the property of the State. They shall be delivered by outgoing officials and employees to their succors and shall be preserved, stored transferred, destroyed, or disposed of and otherwise managed, only in accordance with W.S.S. 9-2-405 thru 9- 2-413.” (Laws 1982, ch.62 S 3)

HOW TO USE THE RETENTION SCHEDULES

1. These retention schedules give the court the authority to destroy records, if the court chooses, after the records have been retained the prescribed time.