28 Introduction
[…] Ariz. Const. art. 12, § 3. Defendant Purcell is named in her official 27 capacity. The Maricopa County Recorder is responsible for conducting elections in Maricopa

28 County.

-3- 12. Defendant Karen Osborne is Maricopa County Director of Elections. Defendant

2 Osborne is named in her official capacity.

3 13. Defendant Ken Bennett is the Arizona Secretary of State (the "Secretary of State"),

4 a public officer of this State, and is named in his offcial capacity. The Secretary of State is the

5 public officer responsible for conducting statewide elections.

6 14. Defendant Maricopa County Board of Supervisors ("Board of Supervisors") is the

7 governing body of Maricopa County. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-251(3), the Board of Supervisors 8 may "( e )stablish, abolish and change election precincts, appoint inspectors and judges of 9 elections, canvass election returns, declare the result and issue certificates thereof."