Superior Court of Arizona Maricopa County Cv 2020
[…] The Democratic Members of the Senate Judiciary Committee have also filed a Motion for Summary Judgment.2 (The Democrat Members of the Senate Judiciary Committee are referred to as “Democrat Senators.”) The parties agreed that there would be no responses. The Court has considered these various Motions and the arguments of counsel. 2 The Court questions the standing of the Democrat Senators. It is not clear why they were named as defendants. As minority members, the Democrat Senators have no authority to issue subpoenas under A.R.S. § 41-1151, which provides that subpoenas can be issue by “the presiding officer of either house or the chairman of any committee.” The Democrat Senators are not the target of the Subpoenas, so their standing to object is suspect. Nonetheless, the Court has considered the Motion filed by the Democrat Senators.