UNITED STATES ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION, et al., Respondents.
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we deny the States’ requests.1

I. INTRODUCTION A. State Requests 1. Arizona In 2004, Arizona voters approved ballot Proposition 200 amending Arizona’s election laws, as relevant here, by requiring voter registration applicants to furnish proof of U.S. citizenship beyond the attestation requirement of the Federal Form. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-166(F). According to the state law, a county recorder must “reject any application for registration that is not accompanied by satisfactory evidence of United States citizenship.” Id.