UNITED STATES ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION, et al., Respondents.
[…] signature that attests that the applicant meets each eligibility requirement, including citizenship.88 Notably, the NVRA expressly prohibits the notarization or other formal authentication of the applicant’s signature.89 So if a state would decide to require a notarized signature on either a state or federal voter registration form, that state law would be preempted by the clear text of the NVRA as it pertains to federal elections.90 In turn, that means that the EAC would have statutory authority to deny a state’s request to include a notarization requirement in the state-specific instructions.

87 Doc. 95, Exh. 1, at 6-7.

88 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(2)(A)-(C).

89 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(3) (“The mail voter registration form developed under subsection (a)(2) of this section—may not include any requirement for notarization or other formal authentication.”).