UNITED STATES ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION, et al., Respondents.
[…] The EAC requires that state election officials report and update it on the State’s unique voter registration eligibility requirements for the purpose of including and updating any requirements set forth in the state specific component of the Federal Form. Id. § 9428.6.

The EAC has the responsibility of updating the Federal Form, in consultation with the States’ chief election officers. Id. § 20508(a)(2). The EAC consists of four commissioners whom the President appoints based on the recommendations from the leaders of the majority and minority political parties in both chambers of Congress. 52 U.S.C. § 20923. 10

The EAC’s authority is limited: it has no authority “to issue any rule, promulgate any regulation, or take any other action which imposes any requirement on any State . . . except to the extent permitted under section 20508(a) of this title.” 52 U.S.C. § 20929. Section 20508(a) gives the EAC authority over the Federal Form and to submit reports to Congress. Under 52 U.S.C. § 20928, the Commission may take action with the approval of “at least three of its members.” 2. Arizona’s Evidence-of-Citizenship Requirement.