UNITED STATES ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION, et al., Respondents.
[…] As described above, while Congress provided that the EAC must consult with the nation’s chief state election officials in the development of the Federal Form, it is the EAC that ultimately has the responsibility and discretionary authority to determine the Federal Form’s contents, to prescribe necessary regulations relating to the Federal Form, and to “provide information to the States with respect to the responsibilities of the States under [the NVRA].” Id. § 1973gg-7. This discretionary authority, however, is limited by the terms of the statute, which provide, among other App. 104 things, that the Federal Form may only require from applicants “such . . . information . . . as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant . . . .” Id. § 1973gg- 7(b)(1).