UNITED STATES ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION, et al., Respondents.
[…] App. 64 as to the discretion, if any, that the EAC has to decline to make changes to the state-specific instructions.101 Therefore, naturally reading these regulations together suggests that 1) a state may have additional voter eligibility requirements, 2) a state must inform the EAC of its voter eligibility requirements, and 3) the EAC must list those requirements in the state-specific instructions.102 This scheme suggests that state and federal laws can coexist, thus there is no conflict. And if there is no conflict, there is no preemption. The NVRA, in Section 1973gg-7(b)(1), mandates that the federal form “may require only such” information “as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the

101 The EAC decision recognizes that “[n]either the NVRA nor the EAC regulations specifically provide a procedure for states to request changes to the Federal Form.”