Linert V. Foutz, 2014-Ohio-4431.] STATE of OHIO, MAHONING COUNTY in the COURT of APPEALS
[…] The trial court overruled their objections. Appellants assert eight separate errors here. We will address them in turn. {¶13} First, appellants argue the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury that the CVPI could be defective because it deviated from Ford’s performance standards and instead improperly instructed the jury that appellants’ manufacturing defect claim failed unless they proved a deviation from design specifications. {¶14} Appellants’ manufacturing defect claim was based on R.C. 2307.74, which provides in pertinent part: “A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the -4- manufacturer.” (Emphasis added.)