Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The only history of its enactment is the "Explanation and Justification" issued by the FEC, which does nothing more than restate the language of the regulation. FEDERAL ELECIONS COMMISSION, FEDERAL ELECTIONS REGULATION, COMMUNICATION FROM THE CHAIRMAN, H.R. Doc. No. 44, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 51 (1977); Conversation with Dorothy Hutcheon, FEC Public Affairs Specialist, Feb. 22, 1991. 1992] STATE REGULATION OF CONGRESSIONAL ELECTIONS

on contributions and expenditures" for federal candidates." The FEC's interpretation carries great weight because section 453 ex- plicitly provides that "[t]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law .. . ."85 Federal regulations are accorded the same re- spect as statutes with regard to their preemptive authority. 6 Fur- thermore, the courts show great deference to an agency's interpreta- tion of statutes the agency is responsible for implementing. 7 The FEC has primary jurisdiction in all