Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] In addition, FECA Amendments included an express preemption provision which may have rendered congressional regulation of federal elections exclusive. 2 Section 453 of the FECA Amendments declared that "[t]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office."33 On its face, the provision seems clear and expansive. The legislative history, FEC interpretation and judicial analysis of section 453 also suggest that preemption is virtually absolute. However, some arguments in favor of state ac- tivity are available.