Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The latter type of program would have involved no prohibition of activities authorized under FECA. The history of campaign regulations prior to 1974, coupled with the constitutional provision authorizing regulation of federal elections,71 demonstrate an inclination to favor joint state and fed- eral regulation of federal elections. Although Congress has the au- thority to assume the entire responsibility for regulating federal elections, historically it has chosen not to do so.

2. Legislative History of Section 453 Legislative history is important to help clarify the meaning of section 453 because conflicting interpretations of the plain language of the statute are equally plausible. To reiterate, section 453 states, "[t]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office."72 Although Congress amended FECA extensively in 1974 in response to Buckley, the amendments did not affect section 453. The legislative history of the 1974 amendments did not address the impact of Buckley or the amend- ments on section 453.73 An expansive interpretation of section 453 is