Fordham Law Review
[…] That is, Ohrenstein's reliance on even an unconstitutional statute might have shielded him from later prosecution under New York Law, see N.Y. Penal Law § 15.20(2) (McKinney 1987) (no criminal liability for conduct engaged in "under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, [when] such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in... a statute"), and possibly also under the Due Process Clause. See U.S. Const. amend.