Fordham Law Review
[…] However, the court's analysis is statutory in only the most superficial way; underly- ing its conclusion are significant assumptions about the constitutional powers of the legislature. The court's reasoning proceeded as follows. Under the New York Constitution, the legislature has the power to appropriate funds and to set the wages and hours of state employees. 2 Section 6 of New York's Legislative Law implements this authority by empowering the Minority Leader to "appoint such employees to assist him in the performance of his duties as may be authorized and provided for in the legislative appro- priation bill."53 Section 6 thus places no restriction on the uses to which such employees may be put by the Minority Leader, merely referring such decisions to the relevant legislative appropriation bill.54 In 1986, the relevant appropriation bill authorized the Minority Leader to spend