Michigan Law Review
[…] At a minimum, however, section 557(d) reaf­ firms Pillsbury's fundamental premise that formal proceedings deserve a high degree of procedural regularity. Since the formal adjudicative process is often used to resolve accusations of wrongdoing and other highly particularized allegations about individuals, much can be said for congressional caution in this area. Ye t, even in the realm of formal adjudication, the legal system has shown more flexibility than one might have expected from the Pillsbury opinion. Under section 557(d), prohibited ex parte contacts do not lead automatically to invalidation of an agency order; the court is expected to decide the scope of relief "to the extent consistent with the interests of justice and the policy of the underlying statutes." 156 Pursuant to this directive, courts have sometimes found congressional intervention in formal adjudication to be too marginal or inconsequential to justify set-