CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] The most important deficiency in the act itself which this study has suggested lies in restrictions placed on the Board in the determina- tion of the collective bargaining unit. Section 111.02(6) of the WEPA provides: The term "collective bargaining unit" shall mean all of the em- ployees of one employer (employed within the state) except that where a majority of such employees engaged in a single 51 Ibid. 5? Wis. LAWs 1939, ch. 57, Wis. STAT. ch. 111 (1953). MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45

craft, division, department or plant shall have voted by secret ballot as provided in section 111.05(2) to constitute such group a separate bargaining unit they shall be so considered.... Section 111.05 (2) in turn provides: Whenever a question arises concerning the determination of a collective bargaining unit as defined in section 111.02(6), it shall be determined by secret ballot, and the board, upon request, shall cause the ballot to be taken in such a manner as to show separately the wishes of the employees in any craft, division, department or plant as to the determination of the collective bargaining unit. In contrast with the rigid direction of the WEPA, Section 9(b) of the NLRA provides: The Board shall decide in each case whether . . . the unit ap- propriate for the purpose of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or sub-division thereof. ... 53 Thus under the