provided by Law School
[…] The unmet legal needs of the indigent have grown while

15. Legal Services Corporation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2996(1) (1976). Congress also noted that “providing legal assistance to those who face an economic barrier to adequate counsel will serve best the ends of justice” and “for many of our citizens, the availability of legal services has reaffirmed faith in our government and laws.”