Draft—November 3, 2003 Do not cite without permission.
[…] the $10,000 cost included only the marginal cost of sale at the time of contract, such as the price the manufacturer charges the retailer for each boat, as described in the text. This assumption comports with the formula provided by UCC §2-708, on which Neri relied, see note 4 below, whatever calculation was in fact used in Neri. In any case, Neri is merely illustrative of a genre.

4 In UCC §2-708(2) the word “profits” is followed by the parenthetical phrase “including reasonable over- head.” This parenthetical is designed to permit a damages award that will in fact “put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done” despite accounting conventions that may reduce “profits” by allocated overhead. Dual-Efficiency Solution 7

Nevertheless, these scholars favor market-price damages (the no-recovery rule) over a lost-profit recovery award.