CASE 0:05-cv-00671-MJD-RLE Document 61 Filed 11/07/06 Page 1 of 35
[…] City is liable for deliberate indifference to Fourth Amendment violations caused by a custom of recording detainees’ private conversations with attorneys.

However, Plaintiffs remaining claims of the City’s deliberate indifference to other alleged constitutional violations are dismissed because Plaintiff has not raised genuine issues of fact as to those claims.

C. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment as to Count VI: Violation of Minnesota Statute § 481.10

Both parties move for summary judgment as to Count VI of the

Complaint: Violation of Minn. Stat. § 481.10.

Minnesota Statute Section 481.10 codifies a restrained person’s right to consult with an attorney. Subdivision 1 states, in relevant part that except in cases where imminent danger of escape or injury exists, officers “shall admit any attorney retained by or on behalf of the person restrained . . . to a private interview at the place of custody.” Subdivision 2 states that except in cases of imminent danger of injury or escape, officers with custody of a restrained person

“shall provide private telephone access to any attorney retained by or on behalf of

29 CASE 0:05-cv-00671-MJD-RLE Document 61 Filed 11/07/06 Page 30 of 35