NCUA IRPS 81-7 -- Sale-And-Leaseback Arrangements 9/81
[…] Text of Interpretive Ruling and Policy Statement [IRPS 81-7] In accordance with Section 107(4) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(4)), "A Federal credit union ... shall have power ... to purchase, hold and dispose of property necessary or incidental to its operations." The National Credit Union Administration Board interprets this provision to include a Federal credit union's authority to enter into a sale-and-leaseback transaction, as herein defined.