Renewable Energy Standard and the Cost-Effectiveness of the Energy Standards
[…] Consultation with the appropriate agencies is continuing. 1 i) Makes any recommendations the Commission may have concerning amendments to Subpart A, including changes in the 10 percent limits described in (h) or changes in the definition of renewable energy resource or renewable energy system to reflect environmentally preferable technology. Additionally, Section 97 of the Act (MCL 460.1097) requires the following: (6) By February 15, 2011 and each year thereafter and by September 30, 2015, the Commission shall submit to the standing committees described above a report that evaluates and determines whether Subpart B and Subpart A have each been cost-effective and makes recommendations to the legislature. The report shall be combined with any concurrent report by the Commission under section 51. This fifth annual report provides information on Commission renewable energy activities related to the Act through calendar year 2014 and summarizes data from the electric provider annual reports through the 2013 calendar year.3 This report also includes 2013 renewable energy credit compliance