Military Law Review
[…] The next section analyzes how Kingdomware affects the Rule of Two’s application in all procurements.

IV. Analysis of Kingdomware and How the Rule of Two Applies to Procurements

Although Kingdomware addressed the VA Act Rule of Two, the decision supports arguments that the Small Business Act Rule of Two applies in domestic procurements to require set-asides. Since an open

110 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A) (2011) (“obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation . . . .”). 111 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (2011). “‘Full and open competition’ is obtained when ‘all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement.”