Military Law Review
[…] Accordingly, Congress must take care not to undermine that message to the Baltic States, and reaffirm that deterring Russian aggression is the raison d’etre of the Alliance. Both NATO and Russia should be confident of an unconditional guarantee of U.S. military response should Article 5 be triggered. Conditioning defense spending for activities intended to deter Russian aggression in Eastern Europe would send a mixed message to allies and Russia alike.

206 Examples of instances Congress specifically authorized the use of multiple accounts for the same purpose are 10 U.S.C. § 166a (2016) (providing any amount provided under the Combatant Commander Initiative Funds activities are “in addition to amounts otherwise available for that activity for that fiscal year”) and FY17 NDAA, Pub.