Military Law Review
[…] c. Training and Exercises

146 10 U.S.C.S. § 331(g) (LexisNexis 2017). The loan should be performed in accordance with the appropriate cross-servicing agreement under 10 U.S.C. § 2342 or acquisition and loan agreement under 10 U.S.C. § 2341 with the recipient country. This bilateral agreement makes clear the conditions of such loan and should assign responsibility for reimbursement or replacement of the equipment. 10 U.S.C. § 2344 (2016). 147 Although Section 331 discussed logistic support, which is limited by 10 U.S.C. § 2350(1) and excludes “nonlethal items of military equipment which are not designated as significant military equipment on the United States Munitions List promulgated pursuant to section 38(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act,” the subsection authorizing the procurement of equipment for the purpose of the loan of such equipment does not state that the purpose is for logistic support. 10 U.S.C.S. § 331(c)(3) (LexisNexis 2017).