Military Law Review
[…] 78 See Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) “Rule of Two”; Requirements for Setting Aside Acquisitions for Small Businesses, 49 Fed. Reg. 40,135-01, 40,135 (Oct. 12, 1984) (describing the Rule of Two in FAR Part 19).

The “rule of two” appears in FAR 19.502 which provides the requirements for setting aside acquisitions for small business . . . The key to this issue is in the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644) requirement that “* * * a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government are placed with small business concerns * * *”.

Id. See also LBM, Inc., B-290682, 2002 WL 31086989 at *6 (Comp. Gen. Sept. 18, 2002) (discussing the Rule of Two at FAR 19.502), request for modification denied, Dep’t of the Army–Request for Modification of Recommendation, B-290682.2, 2003 WL 103408 at *6 (Comp. Gen.