ClTY OF LAREDO ClTY COUNCIL MEETING A-2006-R-I 5 ClTY COUNCIL CHAMBERS I110 STREET LAREDO, 78040 August 14,2006 5:40 P.M.
[…] Some of these changes require tax refunds be issueddue to clerical errors, double assessments, over assessments, over 65 exemptions, did not exist on the 1'' of the year, exempt property and combined properties. As per section 26.15 (f) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "If a correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after the owner has paid the tax, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due. As per Section 31.11 ( c ) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "An application for a refund must be made within three years after the date of the payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund." A taxpayer may request a refund if an overpayment or an erroneous payment was made.