Please cite this paper as:
[…] The Commission's rules can be found at 16 C.F.R. Part 310.

58 DSTI/CP(2000)5/FINAL

The Act also authorises the Commission to seek designation of its attorneys as assistant US attorneys for the purpose of pursuing criminal contempt actions for violations of orders that the Commission has previously obtained under section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act against a telemarketer.

Telecommunication Act of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-104)

Section 701(b)(1) of the Act, amending section 204(1) of the Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act of 1992 (TDDRA), 15 U.S.C. § 5714(1), authorises the Commission to expand upon the definition of "pay-per-call service (currently 900 number services)" to "other similar services providing audio information or audio entertainment if the Commission determines such services are susceptible to the unfair and deceptive practices" prohibited by the Commission's TDDRA rules.

FTC Protections Related to Privacy

Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681(u), as amended)