SMU Law Review
[…] 2. Late Return of Items. Under section 4.302 of the Code a bank is ac- is not paid or re- countable for the amount of an item presented to it that 9 3 turned by midnight of the banking day following the day of presentment.' In Financial Universal Corp. v. Mercantile National Bank,194 a case of first impression in Texas, 195 the Dallas court of appeals held that this rule is applicable to items that are re-presented to a bank a second time following an initial timely dishonor.196 The payor bank failed to give a timely notice of dishonor after the second presentment. The bank argued that section

186. Id. at 200. 187. Id. 188. Id. at 201. 189. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.401(a) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968). 190. Id. § 4.407. The section provides, inter alia, that: If a payor bank has paid an item ... under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or marker .... the payor bank shall be subrogated to the rights (1) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker; and (2) of the payee or any other holder of the items against the drawer or maker either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose; and (3) of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other holder of the item with respect to the transaction out of which the item arose. Id. 191. 691 S.W.2d 44 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.). 192. Id. at 47-48. 193. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.302 (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968). 194. 683 S.W.2d 815 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1985, writ refd n.r.e.). 195. Id. at 817. 196. Id. at 817-18. SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 40