April 24, 2020
[…] 190 482 F.2d 672 (D.C. Cir. 1973), reversing 340 F. Supp. 1343 (D.D.C. 1972), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 951 (1974). Even though they reach different conclusions, both the D.C. Circuit and district court’s opinions are exhaustive in their treatment of the issues surrounding the interpretation of Section 6(g), and merit close reading. 191 Id. at 698 (“We rely, therefore, on the plain language of Section 6(g) which gives the Commission the authority to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of [Section 5].” See Mourning v. Family Publications Service, Inc., supra.