TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS
[…] Rev. 10/2010 © Texas Justice Court Training Center (2010) Page 240 TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS

expenses of a public official or agency.” [§ 51.607, V.A.G.C.] With respect to all new fees after every succeeding legislative session: “[n]otwithstanding the effective date of the law imposing or changing the amount of a court cost or fee included on the list, the imposition or change in the amount of the court cost or fee does not take effect until the next January 1 after the law takes effect.” (Emphasis added.) [§ 51.607(c), V.A.G.C.] If a law contains an exception to § 51.607, then the date specified by the bill is the date the fee takes effect.

A. COURT FEES FOR SERVICES RENDERED BEFORE JUDGMENT