TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS
[…] Return of this kind of substituted service shall state particularly the manner in which service is accomplished, and shall attach any return receipt, returned mail, or other evidence showing the result of the service.

§2.03.04 Service of Citation on a Business The general rules for service on certain corporate business agents are statutory, and provide that service may generally be accomplished by serving an officer, agent, or partner. Section 17.021, Civil Practices and Remedies Code states:

“(a) [I]n an action against an individual, partnership, or unincorporated association, that arises in a county in which the individual, partnership, or unincorporated association has an office, place of business, or agency for transacting business in this state, citation or other civil process may be served on an agent or clerk employed in the office, place of business, or agency if:

1. The action grows out of or is connected with the business transacted in this state; and

2. The individual, partnership, or association:

Rev. 10/2010 © Texas Justice Court Training Center (2010) Page 32 TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS

A. Is not a resident of the county;

B. Is not a resident of this state; or

C. Is a resident of the county but has not been found for service of process.

“(b) To serve process on an agent or clerk under Subsection (a)(2)(C), the officer making the return of unexecuted process must certify that after diligent search and inquiry the individual, partnership, or association cannot be found and served. The process in the suit may be served or the agent or clerk in any succeeding term of court.

“(c) Service of process on an agent or clerk under this section has the effect of personal service on the principal individual, partnership, or unincorporated association and subjects the principal’s nonexempt property to the jurisdiction and judgment of the court.” [§17.021, V.A.C.P.R.C.; See. e.g., Ashley forest Apts. v. Almy, 762 S.W. 2d 293, 295 (Tex.