TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS
[…] 8. Be returned to court at or before 10 o’clock of the Monday next after fifteen days from the date of issuance. [Rule 606, T.R.C.P.]

Clerical errors in the return may be amended only if application is made by the officer in writing to the judge or justice of the appropriate court. Notice of the application shall be given to the defendant. [Rule 609, T.R.C.P.]

§6.01.09 Officer’s Liability Generally, an officer is not liable for damages resulting from execution of a writ if the officer acts in good faith in executing the writ and uses reasonable diligence in performing official duties. [§ 7.003, V.A.C.P.R.C. (providing, “Except as provided by Section 34.061, an officer is not liable for damages resulting from the execution of a writ issued by a court of this state if the officer: (1) in good faith executes the writ as provided by law and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) uses reasonable diligence in performing his official duties.”).] Additionally, an officer cannot require that a bond be posted for the officer’s indemnification

Rev. 10/2010 © Texas Justice Court Training Center (2010) Page 76 TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS