TJCTC TEXAS CONSTABLE’S GUIDE TO CIVIL PROCESS
[…] [Rule 176.8, T.R.C.P.; § 22.001, V.A.C.P.R.C.; Kieffer v. Miller, 560 S.W. 2d 431, 432 (Tex. App. – Beaumont 1977, writ ref’d n.r.e.)(stating “[p]laintiff’s motion for a writ of attachment for [the witness]contained no affidavit that ‘all lawful fees’ had been paid or tendered to [the witness].] Each witness subpoenaed is entitled to a copy of the subpoena. Other witness fees and expenses are paid in accordance with statute. [§ 22.001, V.A.C.P.R.C. (providing, in part, “a witness is entitled to ten ($10.00) dollars for each day the witness attends court. This fee includes the entitlement for travel and the witness is not entitled to any reimbursement for mileage traveled.”).

Previously, the Rules contained another type of subpoena, a subpoena duces tecum, which required a person to produce books, papers, documents or tangible things named in the subpoena.