Seattle Journal for Social Justice
[…] We know that past practices— where complainants are expected to voice non-consent through force and resistance—do not accurately reflect how most women respond to sexual assault.116 In the past, allegations of sexual assault could be set aside after

114 Jake New, More college campuses swap ‘No means no’ for ‘Yes means yes,’ INSIDE HIGHER EDUC. (Oct. 17, 2014), http://www.pbs.org/newshour/rundown/means-enough- college-campuses/. 115 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 67386 (2015) (Institutions shall adopt “an affirmative consent standard in the determination of whether consent was given by both parties to sexual activity.”). 116 Ross, supra note 15, at 817.

VOLUME 14 • ISSUE 1 • 2015 214 SEATTLE JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE