591 DELAMATER FINAL MIX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/27/2016 10:46 AM
[…] and a New Rape Shield Law, 70 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 51, 54, 55 (2002) (explaining that rape shield statutes typically include exceptions for cases in which consent is the primary issue, allowing for the introduction of evidence about the prior sexual relations between the accused and the victim); see also FED. R. EVID. 401(b)(1)(B) (“The court may admit the following evidence in a criminal case: . . . evidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual behavior with respect to the person accused of the sexual misconduct, if offered by the defendant to prove consent.”); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 60.42(1) (“Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for a[] [sex] offense or an attempt to commit a[] [sex] offense . . . unless such evidence: proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused.”). 105 See supra Part III. 106 Remick, supra note 99, at 1110. 107 Nicholas J. Little, Note, From No Means No to Only Yes Means Yes: The Rational Results of an Affirmative Consent Standard in Rape Law, 58 VAND. L. REV. 1321, 1347 (2005). 108 See Remick, supra note 99, at 1147. 109 See, e.g.,