University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] WINTER 2021] Government Ethics in the Age of Trump 339

Fifth, two statutes restrict federal officials from privately repre- senting others before the government.34 First, 18 U.S.C. § 203 pro- hibits any current government official from acting as a paid repre- sentative in any matter where the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest—for example, by lobbying the gov- ernment or acting as counsel to a private client in litigation where the United States is a party.35 Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 205 prohibits any federal official from acting “as agent or attorney for prosecut- ing any claim against the United States” or acting “as agent or at- torney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court- martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connec- tion with any [particular] matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.”36 Finally, bribery is perhaps the archetypal example of public cor- ruption, provides one of the Constitution’s grounds for impeach- ment,37 and implicates the most basic and intuitive common no- tions of ethics in government.