QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] See U.S. Br. 23 n.3. There is an obvious tension between the government saying that its interpretation of §1382 is essential for national security and the reality that the statute creates only a Class B misdemeanor. Finally, it is unnecessary to rely on §1382 to pro- tect national security. The Vandenberg base command- er can use many other federal and state statutes to protect the national security interests of the base, if necessary, without infringing on the First Amendment rights of peaceful protestors at Vandenberg. Section 2155 of Title 18, for example, is a broadly written statute that punishes any person who with the “in- tent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national- defense utilities.” 18 U.S.C. §2155. Section 2155 has

13 A Class A misdemeanor is punishable by no more than a year in prison or a fine of $100,000, or both. 18 U.S.C. §§3571, 3581. 60 been used to punish persons who entered onto mili- tary bases and damaged military property. United States v.