QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] That is why installation commanders have virtually unfettered control over the property and troops within their command, and the power to control entry. Cafeteria Workers v. McElroy, 367 U.S. 886, 893 (1961) (noting that power to bar an individual from an installation, or an area controlled by the military, is an inherent concomitant of command); see also 32 C.F.R. §809a.2(b) (“Each [Air Force installation] com- mander is authorized to grant or deny access to their installations, and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is unauthorized.”). Although post commanders have authority over military personnel regardless of their location, post commanders have power over civilians only if they are located within the confines of a controlled post. That is, installation commanders have power over civilians only in the areas they control.