QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] Furthermore, the immediate predecessors to the governing regulations make clear that the Air Force never interpreted §1382 to empower installation com- manders to exclude peaceful protestors outside instal- lation check points. Air Force regulations expressly distinguished between military and civil responsibil- ity and authority. While installation commanders are responsible for their installations and authorized to exclude civilians from within them, “[l]ocal civilian authorities are primarily responsible for maintaining order outside the perimeter of an installation.” 32 C.F.R. §809a.2 (1979), accord 32 C.F.R. §809a.2 (1999). Absent “an emergency involv[ing] imminent danger to personnel or property under the commander’s jurisdiction,” installation commanders are authorized to employ Air Force resources outside the perimeter only if “essential” and only if United States Air Force headquarters approved it. Id. 51