REPORT TO THE CONGRESS
[…] Effect of public assistance on immigration status

INS denies a request for permanent resident status of a person present in the United States under conditional entry or parole authority if the person is receiving public as- sistance at the time of the request. This position was based on section 212(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(15) which states:

43 t"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the following classes of aliens shall be ineligible to receive visas and shall be excluded from admission into the United States:

* * * * *

"Aliens who, in the opinion of the consular officer at the time of application for a visa, or in the opinion of the Attorney General at the time of application for admission, are likely at any time to become public charges * * *. As previously noted, this is one reason the resettlement and voluntary agencies followed a general policy of restraint in recommending Soviet refugees for public assistance. INS District Office, New York