U. S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] Appellant requested an oral hearing, which was held on April 26, 2001.

By decision dated May 29, 2001 and finalized on May 30, 2001, the hearing representative affirmed the Office’s November 22, 2000 decision, terminating appellant’s compensation because of her failure to accept suitable work.

Once the Office accepts a claim, it has the burden of justifying termination or modification of compensation benefits. This includes cases in which the Office terminates compensation under 5 U.S.C. § 8106(c) for refusal to accept suitable work.2 Section 8106(c) of the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act states: “a partially disabled employee who: (1) refuses to seek suitable work; or (2) refuses or neglects to work after suitable work has been offered to him has the burden of showing that such refusal of work was justified.”3 The Board has recognized that section 8106(c) is a penalty provision that must be narrowly construed as it may bar an employee’s entitlement to compensation based on a refusal to accept a suitable offer of