Case 3:21-cv-01947-SK Document 1 Filed 03/19/21 Page 1 of 25
[…] of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(B); (3) it will perform 9 its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. § 10 136a(c)(5)(C); and (4) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized 11 practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. § 12 136a(c)(5)(D). 13 58. FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any 14 unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and 15 environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). 16 59. Under FIFRA, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect registration 17 of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply 18 with the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).