Case 3:21-cv-01947-SK Document 1 Filed 03/19/21 Page 1 of 25
[…] Code § D. 7, Ch. 2, which regulates the labeling, 17 distribution, use, and application of pesticides within the State of California, requires that 18 pesticides be registered with the California Department of Pesticide Regulation (“CDPR”) before 19 they are offered for sale in the State of California. Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 12811. 20 54. Paraquat is a “restricted use pesticide” under federal law, see 40 C.F.R. § 152.175, 21 which means it is “limited to use by or under the direct supervision of a certified applicator,” and 22 is a “restricted material” under California law, see Cal.