BEYOND THE RAMPARTS ALONE: SECURING FREEDOM OF THE PRESS FROM PROSECUTIONS
[…] A. Section 794

Although § 794 is unlikely to apply to journalists, the heated debate over this section—and what it eventually left out— is the heart of what Edgar and Schmidt call the “most important and extensive debate on freedom of speech and the press” in more than 100 years.60 Today, § 794(b) punishes anyone who “collects, records, publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit . . . any other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy.”61 But in the first and many subsequent drafts, the very next subsection created a censorship regime that empowered the president to draft regulations criminalizing the publication of certain defense information.62 The Senate initially passed a bill including this censorship provision but was