BEYOND THE RAMPARTS ALONE: SECURING FREEDOM OF THE PRESS FROM PROSECUTIONS
[…] Congress enacted this provision, sometimes called the Comint Act, contemporaneously with the 1950 amendments to the Espionage Act in response to public revelations that the United States had broken enemy codes.109 The House Report argued § 798 was necessary because preexisting law required an intent to injure the United States110— an argument belied by the fact that the Justice Department had in fact attempted to prosecute the Chicago Tribune for revealing national defense information during World War II.111 Regardless, § 798(a) now punishes anyone who “knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes” “any classified information” about the “cryptographic system” or “communication intelligence activities” of “the United States or any foreign government[.]”112 Edgar and Schmidt call § 798 “a model of precise draftsmanship.”113 Unlike § 793, it has a clear culpability standard (“knowingly”),