UNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT
[…] The significant equipment upgrade resulted in concentration on the multi-tiered formal excess procedure for each piece of equipment as defined in the Guide to Judiciary Policy.

Tom Christiano announced his retirement after 10 years of dedicated service to the First Circuit. Erin Joseph, who had worked part-time for IT Department, became the full-time IT Procurement Officer.

104 2011 First Circuit Annual Report

JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT AND DISABILITY

The Judicial Misconduct and Disability Act, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 351 et. seq., authorizes "any person" to file a complaint alleging that a judge has engaged in "conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability . . . . " 28 U.S.C. § 351(a).