UNITED STATES COURTS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT
[…] The lessons were geared toward the work of a Court of Appeals judge and were well received.

The IT Department adopted iPads for the circuit judges. This has allowed the judges to use the iPads to read briefs without transporting voluminous paper briefs. Paper copies have been reduced, resulting in significant material and labor cost savings.

Staff Changes

Karl van Biene left the IT Department during this year and Judy Mai replaced Karl as the help desk lead.

95 2012 First Circuit Annual Report

JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT AND DISABILITY

The Judicial Misconduct and Disability Act, codified as 28 U.S.C. § 351 et. seq., authorizes "any person" to file a complaint alleging that a judge has engaged in "conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability . . . . " 28 U.S.C. § 351(a).