Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 151. In re Kevork, 788 F.2d 566, 569 (9th Cir. 1986). 152. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803, 1804 (2005). 153. Id. § 1823. 154. Id. § 1804 (electronic monitoring); id. § 1823 (physical search). 155. Id. § 1804(a)(4)-(a)(4)(A) (same requirement for a physical search). 156. Id. § 1801(i). 157. Id. § 1801(b)(2)-(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). 158. Id. § 1801(b)(2)-(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). 159. Id. § 1801 (b)(2)-(b)(2)(E) (emphasis added). 160. Id. § 1804(a)(5); see id. § 1823(a)(5) (same requirement for physical searches). 161. Id. § 1804(a)(5). 162. Id. § 1821(4). December 2006] ENEMY OF FREEDOM 1415 contain certain "certifications" by an appropriate executive branch official. 163 Among other things, the official must certify "that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information"1' 64 and "that such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques."'65 Fourth, the statute specifies what findings FISC must make 1 66 1 67 approve electronic monitoring or a physical search. before it can 68 FISC must find that the procedural requirements are