Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] If arrested under the FISA statute, they have a rock-solid defense. Smith has no recourse under the criminal penalties section of FISA. No federal official will ever be held judicially accountable for the likely abuses of Smith's Fourth Amendment rights. Meanwhile, Smith remains convicted of a felony punishable by up to five years in prison.286 Not surprisingly, the same result and its reasoning 287 apply to the civil remedies sections of FISA.288 However, the statutes do not

283. 50 U.S.C. § 1809(b) (2005) ("It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction."); see id. § 1827(b). 284. 50 U.S.C. § 1809(b) 285. Id. 286. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2005) (stating the maximum sentence for making a false statement to a federal agency). 287. See Chagnon, 642 F.2d 1248. 288. 50 U.S.C. § 1810 states: An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a