Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The only requirements as to the content of the Attorney General's report to the Committees are statistical in nature.267 The

263. U.S. Senate Committee on Intelligence-Jurisdiction http://intelligence.senate.gov/juris.htm, (last visited Apr. 6, 2006) (emphasis added). 263. Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Home Page, http://intelligence.house.gov/default.aspx (last visited Apr. 6, 2006). 264. 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(2) (2001) ("An electronic surveillance authorized by this subsection may be conducted only in accordance with the Attorney General's certification and the minimization procedures adopted by him. The Attorney General shall assess compliance with such procedures and shall report such assessments to the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence under the provisions of section 1808(a) of this title."). 265. U.S. Senate Committee on Intelligence-Hearings, http://intelligence.senate.gov/hrl09.htm (last visited Apr. 6, 2006). 266. See infra text accompanying note 265. 267. According to 50 U.S.C. § 1871(a): On a semiannual basis, the Attorney General shall submit to the Permanent Select