Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Furthermore, the author agrees that opening the hearings in the House and Senate would expose to the public information regarding intelligence gathering and targets of surveillance. This would likely bring about the calamitous threat to national security the government fears. We cannot have intelligence information broadcast for all to hear, giving our nation's enemies

(3) the number of times that the Attorney General has authorized that information obtained under this Act may be used in a criminal proceeding or any information derived therefrom may be used in a criminal proceeding .... 50 U.S.C. § 1871(a) (2005). 268. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(2)(A). 269. Id. § 1804(e)(1)(A) ("Upon written request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, or the Director of National Intelligence, the Attorney General shall personally review under subsection (a) of this section an application under that subsection for a target described in section 1801 (b)(2) of this title."). 270. Namely, the Secretary of Defense, Secretary of State, or the Director of National Intelligence. See id. 1434 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:1395 additional ammunition in their fight against us.