University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] Susan Byers talks witb Virginia Sellars and demands that the horse be conveyed to her on the basis of her bid of $8,000 In accordance with the basic principles of contract law applicable to without reserve auctions, it is clear that if Vir­ ginia Sellars had announced that she was withdrawing the mare from the auction sale instead of bidding $8,500, the announcement would have been ineffective. The contract was formed when Susan Byers bid $8,000, subject only to a higher bid being made.'9 These basic principles of contract law are impliedly adopted by § 2-328(3): "In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time."'o In Hypothetical I, a bid was entered within a reasonable time when Susan Byers bid $8,000. Af­ ter that point, the language quoted from § 2-328(3) makes it clear that the seller is not permitted to withdraw the item from sale.