University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] The language of the Code should similarly be interpreted to impose a finding of conclusive fraud when a puffer is used.39 Contract analysis aside, Tom Vendee is entitled under § 2-328(4) to legal re­ dress against Betty Slims. In fact, subsection 4 allows Tom Vendee, as buyer, an option between rescission or taking the "goods at the price of the last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale." Rescission is a fairly straight-forward remedy on behalf of a buyer. The buyer is not required to elect rescission the moment he learns of the puffing at the auction sale.