ARTICLE 2 (LIBSON).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/3/15 11:21 AM
[…] In contrast to the positions held by many other scholars, however, it is possible to delineate an overarching principle unifying the treatment of mixed expenses. The ambiguity in the tax treatment of mixed expenses is rooted in the tax code. Section 162 of the tax code states, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any or business . . . .”10 Yet section 262 of the tax code includes the following, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.”11 The question then arises: how should expenditures that are both ‘ordinary and necessary’ business expenses as well as personal expenses be treated?