Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Safety Bd., Remarks at the 6th Annual Aviation Litigation Seminar (June 1, 2000) [hereinafter Hall Remarks], available at http://www.ntsb.gov/speeches/former/hall/jhcO060l.htm. 43 Dempsey, supra note 37, at 268 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 831.11(a) (2005)). As then-Chairman of the NTSB, Jim Hall, stated, NTSB investigations "are not con- ducted to determine the rights or liabilities of any person-rather they are con- ducted to ensure the safety of our transportation system and the American people who use it." Hall Remarks, supra note 42. - Dempsey, supra note 37, at 270. 45 Id. at 270-71 (citing 49 U.S.C. §§ 1441 (e), 1903(c) (2006)); see also 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (2006) ("No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report."). 2011] CRIMINALIZA TION OF AIR DISASTERS 417 missible) Board accident reports, which include the finding of probable cause.46

2. FederalAviation Administration Involvement In the United States, the NTSB is not typically the only agency involved in post-accident investigative efforts.