Order Code RL33045
[…] 22 PS Chez Sidney, L.L.C. v. U.S. International Trade Commission, No. 02-00635 (Ct. Int’l (continued...) CRS-8 antidumping provisions into a penal law, thereby granting the plaintiff a Fifth Amendment right to a neutral judicial hearing before antidumping duties could be imposed, was rejected by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in March 2003.23

In July 2004, the Federal Circuit held that a company that opposed an antidumping investigation may not make CDSOA claims on behalf of an otherwise qualified producer that the company has acquired.24 At issue was 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1), which provides that “companies, businesses or persons ... who have been acquired by a company or business that is related to a company that opposed the investigation shall not be an affected domestic producer.” Characterizing the provision as “hardly a model of clarity,”25 the court nonetheless found that the purpose of the law was “quite clear — to bar opposers of antidumping investigations from securing payments either directly or through the acquisition of supporting parties.”26 As a result, the