Brigham Young University International Law & Management Review
[…] While the supremacy clause certainly does nothing to exclude the theoretical possibility of a private cause of action based on international law, courts are reluctant to give weight to the claims. Specifically, just as criminal statutes do not usually create a private cause of action, the existence of a fully binding international law may simply not have been intended to be privately enforceable. Given the existence of the WTO’s own enforcement mechanism, U.S. courts would not permit private companies to enforce WTO obligations themselves. 129 H.R. REP. NO 103-826, pt. 1, at 33 (1994). 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (2000) states that this report, the statement of administrative action, “shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act [the Uruguay Round Agreement Act] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” 130 See 19 U.S.C. § 3004 (2000) (the president makes changes to the HTSUS by proclamation—not through Congressional ratification); 19 U.S.C. § 3005 (2000) (the ITC makes recommendations on changes to HTSUS to the President while ensuring harmony with negotiations and the GATT); S. REP. NO.