Brigham Young University International Law & Management Review
[…] 192 SPRING 2007 BYRD AMENDMENT the U.S. commitments in the international realm. However, in the United States the absence of clear intent to violate the GATT means that the later-in-time action does not mechanically prevail. Just as in PLO, the senators could expect that the statute would have effect only to the extent the treaty did not govern. This means that the exclusionary provision in the Uruguay Round enacting language in 19 U.S.C. § 2504 (2000) would therefore not be implicated. It provides that “[n]o provision of any trade agreement...which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States.” Without clear statement of intent from Congress, there could be no “conflict” under § 2405.80 Although the DSB Appellate Body eschewed legislative intent analysis,81 preferring the plain language approach, had legislative debate made it clear that the CDSO would conflict with WTO obligations, a