Brigham Young University International Law & Management Review
[…] This judicially mandated redaction operated the same as Charming Betsy acted in the PLO case in tailoring the CDSO’s effect. Nevertheless, this was not a Charming Betsy decision, for that common law principle had been negotiated into NAFTA at § 1902(2)(a), which stated that an “amendment [to a NAFTA party’s antidumping law or countervailing duty law] shall apply to goods from another Party only if the amending statute specifies that it applies to goods from that Party or from the Parties to this Agreement.” Accordingly, the doctrine was enacted in the United States as Section 408 of the NAFTA Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3438. It provides, “Any amendment enacted after [NAFTA] enters into force . . . to . . . the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1671 et seq.), or any successor statute . . . shall apply to goods from a NAFTA country only to the extent specified in the amendment.” Due to the incorporation of these principles into the implementing language, the Canadian Lumber decision was a simpler express- language analysis than most Charming Betsy decisions.