WORLD TRADE WT/DS217/R WT/DS234/R ORGANIZATION 16 September 2002 (02-4742)
[…] 4.1387 The US also argues at paragraph 33 of its written rebuttal submission that, "[u]nder the CDSOA, domestic producers may use their offset for any purpose, including making gifts to charity, compensating workers, developing non-subject products, or paying creditors". Mexico argues that this argument ignores the terms of the CDSOA and its implementing regulations. Under the definition of "qualifying expenditure" in the Act and regulations, the subsidy is granted after the expense is incurred. According to section 159.61(c) of the Regulations, the qualifying expenditures "must be related to the production of the same product that is the subject of the related order or finding".