AN ANALYSIS OF FEDERAL AND STATE LAW GOVERNING
[…] I, § 3.01 (1999). Eugene Volokh, What Is the Religious Freedom Restoration Act?, THE VOLOKH CONSPIRACY, Dec. 2, 2013. 197 Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-141, 107 Stat. 1488 (Nov. 16, 1993), codified at 42 USC. § 2000bb through 42 USC. § 2000bb-4.

105

workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.

Congress therefore concluded that the purpose of the RFRA was “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert and Yoder, and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.”198

Four years later, the Supreme Court invalidated the reach of RFRA in City of

Boerne v. Flores.199 The Court found Congress to have overstepped the separation of powers outlined in section five of the Fourteenth Amendment by applying federal regulations to state/local ordinances.