Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] States will be able to exercise such power based on the broader political climate, the politics of a particular issue, and the extent to which the federal executive relies on the states in a particular scheme, among other factors. With the Arizona law, the politics of immigration are paramount. Arizona's goading of the federal executive may also illustrate another general dynamic. Ironically, it is a provision of the state's law that casts the state as subordinate to the federal executive that effectively compels federal executive action. Indeed, Arizona may well have incorporated 8 U.S.C. § 1373 in order to save the state law from preemption: Arizona does not purport to independently determine individuals' immigration

96. 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) (2006) (providing DHS "shall respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information"). 97. See Brief for Appellee at 50, Arizona, 641 F.3d 339 (No. 10-16645), 2010 WL 5162512 (arguing Arizona's law "harnesses the federal apparatus in pursuit of a scheme over which the federal government would have no control, and would proceed without regard to federal practice and policy"). 98.