Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] See infra Part IV.B (discussing Seifter’s work and how it relates to separation of powers). 215. See Rubenstein, Delegating Supremacy?, supra note 129, at 1163; Rubenstein, Paradox, supra note 16, at 323–26. 216. See Rubenstein, Delegating Supremacy?, supra note 129, at 1163; Clark, Separation of Powers, supra note 112, at 1338–39 (discussing how the “precise lawmaking procedures prescribed by the Constitution” safeguard federalism by making the legislative process difficult). 217. See U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 7 (“Every bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States.”). 218. For discussions on how the legislative vetogates operate, see William N. Eskridge Jr. & John A. Ferejohn, The Article I, Section 7 Game, 80 GEO. L.J. 523, 528–33 (1992) (describing the legislative process as a game in which agencies have altered how the game is played). 220 72 WASH. & LEE